Articles


SPENCER FAIR RESULTS 2016


A-100. Best two sections of round comb honey
no entries


A-101 Best two sections of square comb honey
no entries


A-102 Best two packages of cut comb honey (4″ square)
no entries


A-103 Best shallow extracting frame of honey
1. Norman Mercier
2. Barbara MacPhee
3. Roland Sevigny


A-104 Best shallow cut comb frame of honey
no entries


A-105 Best full depth frame of honey
1. Colleen Melanson
2. Roland Sevigny
3. Steve Christensen


A-106 Best two 1-lb. jars of light honey
1. John Hedly ** BEST OF SHOW and STATE AGRICULTURAL SHOW AWARD
2. Martha Williams
3. Anne Lenault (tie)
3. Steve Christensen (tie)
3. Kathy deGraaf (tie)


A-107 Best two 1-lb. jars of light amber honey
1. Barbara MacPhee (tie)
1. Sarah Oberg (tie)
2. Peter Hoffman
3. Colleen Melanson


A-108 Best two 1-lb. jars of amber honey
1. Roland Sevigny
2. John Collins
2. Norman Mercier
3. Peter Aalto


A-109 Best two 1-lb. jars of dark amber honey
1. Dianna Provencher
2. Roland Sevigny
3. Sarah Oberg (tie)
3. Evelyn Schraft (tie)


A-110 Best two 1 lb. jars of dark honey
1. Martha Williams
2. Dianna Provencher
3. Peter Hoffman


A-111 Best two 1 lb. jars of chunk honey
1. Kathy deGraaf


B-1 Articles made of beeswax
1. Claude Booth
2. John Napoko
3. Valerie Fisk


B-2 Pair of straight, plain, tapered, molded candles of pure beeswax
1. Claude Booth
2. Mike Donovan


B-3 Pair of straight, plain, tapered, dipped candles of pure beeswax
no entries


B-111 Pieces of beeswax, 2lb. or more
1. Claude Booth


C-1 Creamed Honey
1. Harvey Blythe
2. Steve Christensen


C-2 Crisp Cookies, 1 dozen (Div. 2, 50% honey sweetener)
1. Evelyn Schraft


C-3 Soft Cookies, 1 dozen (Div. 1, 100% honey sweetener)
1. Dianna Provencher
2. Fay Batchelor
3. Linda Hedly


C-3 Soft Cookies, 1 dozen (Div. 2, 50% honey sweetener)
1. Desiree Gracie
2. Evelyn Schraft


C-4 Bars or Brownies, 1 dozen (Div. 2, 50% honey sweetener)
1. Evelyn Schraft


C-5 Cakes, 1 cake (Div. 1, 100% honey sweetener)
1. Fay Batchelor
2. Pat Sevigny


C-5 Cakes, 1 cake (Div. 2, 50% honey sweetener)
1. Evelyn Schraft


C-6 Yeast Bread, 1 loaf (Div. 1, 100% honey sweetener)
1. Kathy deGraaf


C-7 Yeast Rolls, 6 (Div. 1, 100% honey sweetener)
1. Lynn Bjorklund


C-8 Fancy Yeast Breads, 1 loaf
no entries


C-9 Quick Breads, 1 loaf (Div. 1, 100% honey sweetener)
1. John Hedly
2. Fay Batchelor
3. Pat Sevigny


C-10 Candy, 1/2 lb. or 12 pieces (Div. 1, 100% honey sweetener)
1. Kathy deGraaf


C-10 Candy, 1/2 lb. or 12 pieces (Div. 2, 50% honey sweetener)
1. Desiree Gracie ** BEST OF SHOW -- BAKING
2. Evelyn Schraft


C-11 Muffins, 6 (Div. 1, 100% honey sweetener)
1. Pat Sevigny
2. Dianna Provencher
3. Evelyn Schraft


C-12 Pie, 1 pie (Div. 1, 100% honey sweetener)
1. Linda Hedly
2. Pat Sevigny
3. John Hedly


D-1 Live Bee Exhibit
1. Martha Williams


E-1 Crafts related to beekeeping
1. Martha Wiliams
2. Harvey Blythe


E-2 Gadgets related to beekeeping
no entries


F-1 Still Mead, 1 bottle
1. Roland Sevigny


F-2 Sparkling Mead, 1 bottle
no entries


F-3 Beer made with honey, 2 bottles
1. Harvey Blythe


Photography (by public vote)
1. Valerie Fisk
2. Dean Stiglitz
3. Jane Parker


Thanks to everyone who participated!!!!!